Thursday, April 9, 2009

New Sport, New Exercise

Happened 1-3 weeks ago

Finally, me and my girlfriend now have a common sport of interest...

BADMINTON!

At first, I thought - Huh? Badminton? kinda gay sport, I think that's very easy.. I won't even get a good sweat. So my girlfriend dared me to have a badminton game with her 1-3 weeks ago. I told her, "Sige, bili rin ako racket natin. Lalaro tayo basta ba gagalingan mo :p". (Yup! I like to trash talk a lot LOL.)

The big day has arrived, our first badminton match.. We rented a court at SBMA (forgot the name of the gymanasium, pfft) . After our first game, I am already soaked with sweat and I LOST BIG TIME to my girlfriend (score: 15-4). My reaction time was very slow and I can't even hit the damn shuttlecock.. pffftt!!! As a trash talker as I am, I made an excuse.. :p "Nakaka-ilang kasi yung salamin ko, dapat nag-contact lens ako eh.. Di ko tuloy mailabas yung hidden potential ko". During that day, we had at least 4 games and I didn't win even a single match, highest point I achieved was 6 points (15-6). After the
match, puwede mo nang pigain yung shirt ko, pati yung towel ko sa sobrang pawis. After the game we had a great lunch at BBQ Chicken.. YUMMY! :-D

Couple of days later, my body is aching, my forearm is in pain, and my pinkie finger at my feet are killing me (most likely because of the side-stepping movements).

The next badminton match we had this week.
The Match: Best of 5 games
The Wager: Lunch at Max's
This time, I had my contact lens on, However, nothing's changed she still beat me, 3 games to none (3-0). I think I've improved a little because I broke my 6 point per game barrier LOL.

After the game:



No comments:

Post a Comment